- Offers to engage in, agrees to engage in, or engages in sexual conduct;
[…] When Can I Be Found Guilty of Prostitution?
An individual may be convicted of prostitution if they:
- Offer to engage in prostitution;
- Agree to engage in prostitution;
- Engage in any sexual activity for payment;
- Solicit an individual in a public place to engage with them in a sexual activity in exchange for payment.
What Is Compelling Prostitution?
In Texas, compelling prostitution is a more severe criminal offense that involves causing another individual to commit prostitution. Texas Penal Code Section 43.05 provides that compelling prostitution is a felony offense.
This statute provides that an individual commits this offense if they knowingly:
- Cause another individual to commit prostitution by force, threat, or fraud;
- Cause by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, regardless of whether force, threat, or fraud was involved.
The severity of the punishment an individual may face for compelling prostitution is higher than for prostitution. This offense is classified as a second-degree felony if it involves adults.